Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Mukwashi Trust School Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously, and urge you to read this policy carefully because it contains important information about: 

• who we are, 

• how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, 

• your rights in relation to your personal information, and 

• how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint. 

Who we are 

Mukwashi Trust School Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of this personal information for the purposes of those laws. 

The personal information we collect and use 

a) Personal information you provide about third parties 

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you: 

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data; shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad. 

b) Monitoring and recording communications 

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls to provide a timely response to all enquiries. 

How we use your personal information 

We collect information about our users to provide them with news about the school. 

Whom your information may be shared with 

We may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity. We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties. 

Marketing 

We would like to send you information about Mukwashi Trust School. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call. 

We will ask whether you would like us to send you further information on the first occasion you provide any relevant contact information. If you do opt in to receive such information from us, you can opt out at any time. If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want, you can contact us using the details provided below. 

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why 

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time. 

2/4 

How long your personal information will be kept 

We will hold your personal information for seven years. 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information 

We collect and use your personal information in the legitimate interest of providing information solely to increase the provision of education to the Zambian community. 

Keeping your information secure 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. 

We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below. 

Transfers of your information out of the EEA 

We may need to transfer your personal data to the following countries outside the European Economic Area: 

Zambia, USA, Canada 

These transfers will be undertaken because the school’s support is managed by directors who are located in Zambia, the USA, Canada and the UK. 

Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that the country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection. 

For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries. 

What rights do you have? 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to: 

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information 

3/4 

• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address 

• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold 

• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations 

• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations 

• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing 

• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you 

• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information 

• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances 

• claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/) 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please: 

• email, call or write to us 

• provide enough information to identify you 

• provide proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill) 

• let us know the information to which your request relates 

From time to time, we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any information including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed. 

How to complain 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113. 

Changes to the privacy policy 

4/4 

This privacy policy was published on 24th May 2020 and last updated on 24th May 2020. 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. 

Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by: 

E-mail: support@mukwashi-school.org 

Post: 1 The Stables, Little Horwood Manor, Buckinghamshire, MK17 0PU, UK